skip navigation

WisSports.net Staff and Media Partner Boys Basketball State Tournament Picks

02/22/2019, 8:00am CST
By Travis Wilson

As we've done the last few years, we have expanded our traditional staff state tournament picks to include some of our great media partners from around the state. To check out last year's picks, please click here. Below are our predictions for the state tournament field and state champion in each division.

The Prediction Panel:
Travis Wilson, WSN General Manager
Mark Miller, WSN Boys Basketball Editor
Norbert Durst, WSN Content Manager
Colton Wilson, WSN Content Producer
Dan Barwick, WSN Contributor
Mark Daniels, WNFL Radio Green Bay
Jimmie Kaska, The Big 1070 Madison
Dennis Semrau, Prep Mania co-host
Mike Zweifel, Big Radio Monroe, Beloit, Janesville

Division 1

Wilson: Sussex Hamilton over Madison East; Kimberly, Waukesha West
Miller: Sussex Hamilton over Kimberly; Racine Park, Waukesha West
Durst: Sussex Hamilton over Kimberly; Racine Park, Waukesha West 
C. Wilson: Sussex Hamilton over Waukesha West; Kimberly, Racine Park
Barwick: Sussex Hamilton over Kimberly, Madison East, Waukesha West
Daniels: Sussex Hamilton over Madison East; Kimberly, West Allis Central
Kaska: Sussex Hamilton over Kimberly; Madison East, Waukesha West
Semrau: Sussex Hamilton over Madison East; Kimberly, Waukesha West
Zweifel: Sussex Hamilton over Madison East; Kimberly and Waukesha West

Division 2

Wilson: Nicolet over Milwaukee Washington; La Crosse Central, Westosha Central
Miller: Nicolet over Milwaukee Washington; La Crosse Central, Westosha Central
Durst: Nicolet over Milwaukee Washington; La Crosse Central, Westosha Central 
C. Wilson: Nicolet over Milwaukee Washington; La Crosse Central, East Troy
Barwick: Nicolet over Milwaukee Washington; La Crosse Central, Westosha Central
Daniels: Nicolet over Milwaukee Washington; LaCrosse Central, Westosha Central
Kaska: Nicolet over La Crosse Central; Westosha Central, Milwaukee Washington
Semrau: Nicolet over Milwaukee Washington; Mount Horeb, La Crosse Central
Zweifel: Nicolet over Milwaukee Washington; La Crosse Central and East Troy

Division 3

Wilson: Martin Luther over Waupun; Prescott, Xavier
Miller: Waupun over Martin Luther; Stratford, Wrightstown
Durst: Martin Luther over Waupun; Prescott, Wrightstown 
C. Wilson: Martin Luther over Waupun; Stratford, Wrightstown
Barwick: Martin Luther over Waupun; Prescott, Wrightstown
Daniels: Waupun over Martin Luther; Northwestern, Wrightstown
Kaska: Waupun over Xavier; Martin Luther, Stratford
Semrau: Waupun over Martin Luther; Stratford, Wrightstown
Zweifel: Racine St. Catherine's over Dominican; Xavier and Stratford

Division 4

Wilson: Roncalli over Lourdes Academy; Clear Lake, Darlington
Miller: Roncalli over Clear Lake; Mineral Point, Lourdes Academy
Durst: Roncalli over Clear Lake: Darlington, Lourdes Academy 
C. Wilson: Lourdes Academy over Clear Lake; Roncalli, Mineral Point
Barwick: Roncalli over Lourdes Academy; Darlington, Clear Lake
Daniels: Roncalli over Clear Lake; Lourdes Academy, Darlington
Kaska: The Prairie School over Osseo-Fairchild; Lourdes Academy, New Glarus
Semrau: Roncalli over Lourdes Academy; Clear Lake, Mineral Point
Zweifel: Roncali over New Glarus; Lourdes and Colfax

Division 5

Wilson: Sheboygan Lutheran over Columbus Catholic; Bangor, McDonell Central
Miller: Columbus Catholic over Sheboygan Lutheran; Rib Lake, Wauzeka-Steuben
Durst: Columbus Catholic over Sheboygan Lutheran; McDonell Central, Wauzeka-Steuben 
C. Wilson: Sheboygan Lutheran over Wauzeka-Steuben; McDonell Central, GB New Lutheran
Barwick: Sheboygan Lutheran over Blair-Taylor; McDonell Central, Green Bay NEW Lutheran
Daniels: Columbus Catholic over Randolph; Blair-Taylor, Almond-Bancroft
Kaska: McDonell Central over Randolph; Columbus Catholic, Blair-Taylor
Semrau: Sheboygan Lutheran over Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran; Rib Lake, Wauzeka-Steuben 
Zweifel: Randolph over Bangor; Almond-Bancroft and McDonnell Central

Boys Basketball News

Tag(s): News Archive  News  Travis Wilson  Playoffs