skip navigation

Playoffs

2022 WIAA Softball Playoff Brackets

Below are the full brackets for each division: The bracket is set up to show Sectional Matchups. i.e. 1 vs. 3. You will need to click on 2 vs. 4 at the top to see the other half of the bracket. 

(You may need to refresh your browser to view the updated brackets)

Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5

2022 State Softball Tournament

Thursday-Saturday, June 9-11
Goodman Diamond, Madison WI


Thursday, June 9
Session 1 – 8 a.m. – Division 1 Quarterfinal
   #2 Sun Prairie over #7 Milton, 5-0 - Box Score 
   approx. 10 a.m. – Division 1 Quarterfinal
   #3 Oak Creek over #6 Hamilton, 4-2 - Box Score
Session 2 – Noon – Division 1 Quarterfinal
   #1 Kaukauna over #8 Oshkosh West, 7-1 - Box Score
   approx. 2 p.m. – Division 1 Quarterfinal
  #5 Superior over #4 Cedarburg, 10-0 - Box Score 
Session 3 – 4:30 p.m. – Division 4 Semifinal
   #1 Grantsburg over #4 Luther, 12-5 - Box Score 
   approx. 6:30 p.m. – Division 4 Semifinal
   #2 Horicon over #3 Iola-Scandinavia, 10-0 - Box Score 
   approx. 8:30 p.m. – Division 5 Semifinal
   #1 Assumption over #4 Thorp, 5-2 - Box Score 

Friday, June 10
Session 4 – 8 a.m. – Division 5 Semifinal
   #2 Barneveld over #3 Edgar, 5-1 - Box Score 
   approx. 10 a.m. – Division 3 Semifinal
   #4 New Holstein over #1 Baldwin-Woodville, 5-2 - Box Score 
   approx. Noon – Division 3 Semifinal
   #2 Poynette over #3 Wautoma, 10-0 - Box Score 
Session 5 – 2:30 p.m. – Division 2 Semifinal
   #1 Jefferson over #4 Wisconsin Lutheran, 3-0 - Box Score 
   approx. 4:30 p.m. – Division 2 Semifinal
   #2 Freedom over #3 New London, 11-10 - Box Score 
Session 6 – 7 p.m. – Division 1 Semifinal
  #2 Sun Prairie over #3 Oak Creek, 4-3 - Box Score 
  #1 Kaukauna over #5 Superior, 10-0 - Box Score 

Saturday, June 11
Session 7 – 8 a.m. – Division 5 Championship - Assumption (21-5) over Barneveld (22-7), 3-1 - Box Score 
Session 8 – approx. 10:30 a.m. – Division 4 Championship - Grantsburg (22-2) over Horicon (22-7), 3-2 - Box Score 
Session 9 – approx. 1 p.m. – Division 3 Championship - Poynette (21-5) over New Holstein (20-6), 5-3 - Box Score 
Session 10 – 4 p.m. – Division 2 Championship - Jefferson (26-2) vs. Freedom (30-2) over Jefferson (26-3), 5-4 - Box Score 
Session 11 – approx. 6:30 p.m. – Division 1 Championship -Kaukauna (31-0) over Sun Prairie (29-2), 11-3 - Box Score