skip navigation

Playoffs

2017 WIAA Softball Playoff Brackets

Below are the full brackets for each division: The bracket is set up to show Sectional Matchups. i.e. 1 vs. 3. You will need to click on 2 vs. 4 at the top to see the other half of the bracket. 

(You may need to refresh your browser to view the updated brackets)

2017 State Softball Championships

2017 State Softball Tournament 
Goodman Diamond, Madison, Wis.
Thursday - Saturday, June 8-10, 2017
Thursday, June 8
Session 1 –                 8 a.m. – Division 1 Quarterfinal
                                                  Sectional #5 winner vs. Sectional #7 winner
                                     approx. 10 a.m. – Division 1 Quarterfinal 
                                                  Sectional #6 winner vs. Sectional #8 winner

Session 2 –                 12:30 p.m. – Division 1 Quarterfinal
                                                  Sectional #2 winner vs. Sectional #4 winner
                                     approx. 2:30 p.m. – Division 1 Quarterfinal
                                                  Sectional #1 winner vs. Sectional #3 winner

Session 3 –                 5 p.m. – Division 5 Semifinal
                                                  Sectional #1 winner vs. Sectional #4 winner
                                     approx. 7 p.m. – Division 5 Semifinal
                                                  Sectional #2 winner vs. Sectional #3 winner
                                     approx. 9 p.m. – Division 4 Semifinal
                                                  Sectional #1 winner vs. Sectional #4 winner

Friday, June 9
Session 4 –                 8 a.m. – Division 4 Semifinal
                                                  Sectional #2 winner vs. Sectional #3 winner
                                    approx. 10 a.m. – Division 3 Semifinal
                                                   Sectional #1 winner vs. Sectional #4 winner
                                    approx. Noon – Division 3 Semifinal
                                                   Sectional #2 winner vs. Sectional #3 winner

Session 5 –                 2:30 p.m. – Division 2 Semifinal
                                                   Sectional #1 winner vs. Sectional #4 winner
                                    approx. 4:30 p.m. – Division 2 Semifinal
                                                   Sectional #2 winner vs. Sectional #3 winner

Session 6 –                 7 p.m. – Division 1 Semifinal
                                                   Upper Bracket Winners
                                     approx. 9 p.m. - Division 1 Semifinal
                                                    Lower Bracket Winners

Saturday, June 10
Session 7 –                8 a.m. – Division 5 Championship
Session 8 -                          approx. 10:30 a.m. – Division 4 Championship 
Session 9 -                          approx. 1 p.m. – Division 3 Championship
Session 10 –             4 p.m. – Division 2 Championship 
Session 11 -                        approx. 6:30 p.m. – Division 1 Championship