skip navigation

Wisconsin Ms. Basketball

Since 1982 the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association (WBCA) has awarded the most outstanding senior basketball player in the state the honor of Ms. Basketball. Mistie Bass won the award three consecutive years (2000-02), the only player in state history to be named Ms. Basketball multiple times, the award has been awarded to seniors-only since. Nominees and selection are completed by a committee of current WBCA Executive Board members. The award is sponsored by JustAGame Fieldhouse in Wisconsin Dells.


2022 Ms. Basketball

WBCA MS. BASKETBALL RECIPIENTS

Year Player(s) Team College(s) WNBA Draft
2022 Kamy Peppler Hortonville UW-Milwaukee
2021 Bailey Butler Black Hawk UW-Green Bay
2020 Lexi Donarski Aquinas Iowa State
2019 McKenna Warnock Monona Grove Iowa
2018 Hailey Oskey Seymour UW-Green Bay
2017 Sidney Cooks Kenosha St. Joseph Michigan State / Mississippi State / Seton Hall
Estella Moschkau Edgewood Stanford / Wisconsin
2016 Hannah Whitish Barneveld Nebraska
2015 Arike Ogunbowale Divine Savior Holy Angels Notre Dame 2019 Round 1 | 5th overall | Dallas Wings
2014 Gabrielle Ortiz The Prairie School Oklahoma
2013 Samantha Terry Baraboo UW-Green Bay
2012 Nicole Bauman New Berlin Eisenhower Wisconsin
2011 Samantha Logic Racine Case Iowa 2015 Round 1 | 10th overall | Atlanta Dream
2010 Nicole Griffin Milwaukee Vincent Oklahoma
2009 Adrian Ritchie De Pere UW-Green Bay
2008 Rachael Hencke Grafton Miami Ohio
2007 Lin Zastrow Jefferson Wisconsin
2006 Ellie Radke Monroe Canisius
2005 Erin Monfre Waukesha South Marquette
2004 Jolene Anderson South Shore Wisconsin 2008 Round 2 | 23rd overall | Connecticut Sun
2003 Meredith Onson Oshkosh West Boston / UW-Milwaukee
2002 Mistie Bass Janesville Parker Duke 2006 Round 2 | 21st overall | Phoenix Mercury
2001 Mistie Bass Janesville Parker Duke
2000 Mistie Bass Janesville Parker Duke
1999 Candas Smith Madison West Wisconsin
1998 Kelly Auger Pius XI Catholic Marquette
1997 LaTonya Sims Racine Park Wisconsin
1996 Kelley Paulus La Crosse Central Wisconsin
1995 Amy Wiersma Randolph Wisconsin
1994 Anna DeForge Niagara Nebraska
1993 Katie Voigt Lakeland Wisconsin
1992 Keisha Anderson Racine Park Arizona / Wisconsin
1991 Lori Goerlitz Oshkosh North Marquette
1990 Dolly Rademaker Thorp Wisconsin
1989 Melissa Smith D.C. Everest Tennessee / Northwestern
1988 Martha Richards Hudson Stanford
1987 Sonja Henning Racine Horlick Stanford 1999 Round 2 | 24th overall by Houston Comets
1986 Julie Garske Amherst Notre Dame
1985 Heidi Bunek Pius XI Catholic Notre Dame
1984 Kelly Byrne Brookfield East Northwestern
1983 Tammy McKay McFarland Iowa
1982 Jane Lobenstein Portage Iowa State