The dust has settled on an exciting week of high school wrestling in Wisconsin. Below are results from six of the premier events we previewed earlier.
Bi-State Classic (La Crosse)
Team Champions: D1 No. 1 Holmen (D1), D2 No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco (D2), D3 No. 1 Stratford (D3)
Individual Champions:
106: D3 No. 3 (113) Manny Drexler, Stratford
113: D1 No. 8 (120) Dawson Lambert, Tomah
120: 3A No. 1 Reid Ballantyne, Stillwater (Minn.)
126: D2 No. 1 (132) Bryce Bosman, Luxemburg-Casco
132: D2 No. 2 Zach Licht, River Valley
138: D1 No. 6 Tanner Schultz, Holmen
145: D3 No. 2 (152) Jake Drexler, Stratford
152: D1 No. 1 Kevin Meicher, Middleton
160: D3 No. 2 Max Maylor, Iowa-Grant/Highland
170: D2 No. 1 (182) Shane Liegel, River Valley
182: D1 No. 2 Isaac Lahr, Holmen
195: D3 No. 4 Aiden Hoffman, Stratford
220: D2 No. 1 Hunter Luepke, Spencer/Columbus Catholic
285: D1 No. 2 Cole Godbout, Hudson
--------------------------------------------
The Clash XVI (Rochester, Minnesota)
Team Champion: 3A No. 1 Montini Catholic (Ill.)
Top Wisconsin Teams: D2 No. 2 Ellsworth (13th), D1 No. 2 Kaukauna (17th)
--------------------------------------------
Lourdes OTW Wrestling Classic (Oshkosh)
Team Champion: Andrew (Ill.)
Top Wisconsin Team: D3 No 3 Coleman (2nd)
Individual Champions:
106: D1 No. 3 (113) Cody Minor, Ashwaubenon
113: Luciano Valdez, Andrew (Ill.)
120: D1 No. 1 Eric Barnett, Hortonville
126: 3A No. 2 Robert Precin, Andrew (Ill.)
132: D1 HM (138) Isaac Riddle, Germantown
138: D1 No. 3 Caleb Ziebell, Slinger
145: D1 No. 1 Drew Scharenbrock, Sun Prairie
152: Dalton Holmes, Oshkosh North
160: D1 No. 1 Peyton Mocco, West Allis Nathan Hale
170: D3 No. 2 Grayson Vandenbush, Random Lake
182: D3 No. 5 William Raatz, Edgar
195: D1 No. 1 Beau Yineman, Neenah
220: D2 No. 2 Jack Dietzen, Omro
285: D2 No. 3 Dan Ausloos, Oconto Falls
--------------------------------------------
Mid-States Wrestling Classic (Whitewater)
Team Champion: Warren Township (Ill.)
Top Wisconsin Team: Appleton North (2nd)
Individual Champions:
106: Sawyer Nash, Warren Township (Ill.)
113: D1 No. 1 Beau LaDu, Badger
120: Jake Stritesky, Badger
126: HM 3A Joel Vandervere, Warren Township (Ill.)
132: D3 No. 6 (138) Justin Kempf, Weyauwega-Fremont
138: D2 No.2 Aidan Medora, Saint John’s Northwest Military/Brookfield Academy
145: D1 No. 3 Ian Laatsch, Appleton North
152: Isaiah Parker, Warren Township (Ill.)
160: D3 No. 10 Ben DeWitt, Brookwood
170: D1 No. 2 Parker Keckeisen, Nicolet
182: Jake Leske, McHenry (Ill.)
195: D1 No. 9 Brock Danielski, Appleton North
220: HM 3A (195) Cadin Koeppel, Cary Grove (Ill.)
285: HM 3A Isiah Ziegler, Dundee Crown (Ill.)
--------------------------------------------
Northern Badger Wrestling Classic (River Falls)
Team Champions: River Falls (D1), D3 No. 4 Saint Croix Falls (D2), D3 No. 9 Boyceville (D3)
Individual Champions:
106: D2 No. 4 Walker Ingham, Amery
113: D3 No. 2 Ryan Anderson, Clear Lake
120: D3 No. 2 Javyn Freeman, Phillips
126: D2 No. 5 Alex McCray, Baldwin-Woodville
132: D3 No. 1 Max Dascher, Cochrane-Fountain City
138: D3 No. 1 Tate Murty, Cochrane-Fountain City
145: Tristan Massie, Barron
152: D1 No. 2 Jacob DeMeyer, Rhinelander
160: D3 No. 1 Brock Schlough, Boyceville
170: D3 No. 2 (182) Luke Clark, Saint Croix Falls
182: D2 No. 3 Stephen Buchanan, Neillsville-Greenwood-Loyal
195: D3 No. 1 Garrett Joles, Boyceville
220: D3 No. 1 Noah Wieczorek, Clear Lake
285: D1 HM Mitchell Williamson, River Falls
--------------------------------------------
Northern Exposure (Merrill)
Team Champion: D1 No. 12 De Pere
Bracket Winners: D1 No. 12 De Pere (White), D2 No. 10 Two Rivers (Blue)
Tag(s): News Archive Wrestling Nate Woelfel