Wisconsin Wrestling Online released its fourth team and individual rankings of the season Wednesday.
The rankings saw plenty of shake-up following the holiday tournament slate. A season-high 13 new No. 1 wrestlers are featured (that does not include those who were previously the top-ranked wrestler at a different weight class).
32 athletes went form not ranked into the top-10 in their respective weight classes.
Wisconsin Wrestling Online Individual Rankings: January 10
Wisconsin Wrestling Online Team Rankings: January 10
Division 1
Holmen continues to hold the top spot in D1. The Vikings have sat atop the division since the third rankings came out in mid-December.
The remainder of the top-four holds steady with Kaukauna, Stoughton and Burlington, respectively.
Slinger and Marshfield are both up a spot to Nos. 5 and 6, while Waterford is up two places to eighth.
Kenosha Bradford/Reuther cracked the top-10 in the latest rankings after previously earning an honorable mention nod.
Hudson fell two spots to No. 7. Mukwonago dropped one place to ninth.
Germantown and Neenah are the newest teams in the honorable mention pool.
Division 2
Another division, another top-four that is unchanged. Luxemburg-Casco still has a tight grip on the No. 1 slot. The Spartans are being chased, in order, by Ellsworth, Freedom and Prairie du Chien.
Spencer/Columbus Catholic shot all the way up to No. 5 after previously holding the 11th spot in the previous rankings.
Melrose-Mindoro/GET fell three places to eighth. Wrightstown dropped two positions to 11th.
Medford makes its season debut in the team category, earning an honorable mention selection.
Division 3
D3 continues to be all about Stratford. The Tigers recently fell out of the InterMat national rankings, but are still tops in Wisconsin in their division.
Fennimore, Coleman, Saint Croix Falls and Darlington/Black Hawk round out the top-five.
Shiocton is up a spot to sixth. Boyceville jumps two places to seventh.
Bonduel makes its first appearance in the team rankings, going from not ranked to ninth. Weyauwega-Fremont made the jump from NR to 12th.
Cadott earns an honorable mention designation for the first time this year.
Division | Weight | Name | School | Year | Previous Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106 | Cody Minor | Ashwaubenon | Soph. | 3 |
1 | 113 | Zeke Smith | Sauk Prairie | Sr. | 3 (120) |
1 | 126 | Grant Truesdale | Elkhorn | Sr. | 4 |
1 | 138 | Caleb Ziebell | Slinger | Sr. | 3 |
1 | 170 | Parker Keckeisen | Nicolet | Jr. | 2 |
2 | 113 | Matt Bianchi | Two Rivers | Fr. | 3 (120) |
2 | 132 | Zach Licht | River Valley | Sr. | 2 |
2 | 145 | Teagen Miller | Mauston | Sr. | 4 |
2 | 182 | Stephen Buchanan | Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal | Jr. | 3 |
3 | 106 | Manny Drexler | Stratford | Jr. | 3 (113) |
3 | 145 | Jake Drexler | Stratford | Sr. | 2 (152) |
3 | 152 | Brady Spaeth | Cadott | Soph. | 2 |
3 | 170 | Luke Clark | Saint Croix Falls | Sr. | 2 (182) |
Weight | Name | School | Year | New Rank | Previous Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
DIVISION 1 | |||||
106 | Sam Lorenz | Waunakee | Fr. | 7 | NR |
106 | Santiago Castilla | Kenosha Bradford/Reuther | Fr. | 6 | 10 |
113 | Collin Widmar | Kenosha Bradford/Reuther | Jr. | 3 | 7 (120) |
113 | Noah Leisgang | Ashwaubenon | Soph. | 10 | NR |
120 | Dylan Herbrand | Sauk Prairie | Sr. | 7 | 10 (126) |
120 | Ethan Pogotzelski | Menomonee Falls | Soph. | 8 | 11 |
126 | George Lopez | De Pere | Sr. | 8 | NR |
126 | Tyler Olson | Rhinelander | Sr. | 11 | NR |
132 | Isaac Riddle | Germantown | Soph. | 9 | HM (138) |
132 | Isaac Ortegon | Fond du Lac | Fr. | 11 | NR |
138 | Tanner Schultz | Holmen | Sr. | 2 | 6 |
138 | Max Ehlen | Burlington | Soph. | 6 | 10 |
152 | Nathan Fuller | River Falls | Jr. | 8 | HM |
152 | Dalton Holmes | Oshkosh North | Sr. | 11 | NR |
160 | Evan Frisque | West De Pere | Jr. | 6 | 10 (170) |
160 | Tony Martin | Kenosha Bradford/Reuther | Sr. | 8 | HM |
170 | Bentley Schwanebeck-Osterman | Marshfield | Jr. | 6 | HM |
170 | Glen Pendleton | River Falls | Sr. | 11 | NR |
182 | Jared Walton | Green Bay United | Sr. | 8 | 12 (195) |
182 | Tyler Larsen | Muskego | Sr. | 9 | NR |
195 | Chance Komrowski | River Falls | Jr. | 12 | NR |
220 | Alex Brost | Marshfield | Sr. | 8 | HM (195) |
285 | Mitchell Williamson | River Falls | Sr. | 5 | HM |
285 | Daniel Hernandez | Green Bay Preble | Sr. | 8 | NR |
DIVISION 2 | |||||
106 | Carsten McHugh | Freedom | Fr. | 8 | HM |
113 | Eric Gerovac | Ashland | Sr. | 3 | 7 |
113 | Thomas Oswald | Osceola | Fr. | 4 | NR |
120 | Sawyer Best | Bloomer/Colfax | Soph. | 6 | NR |
120 | Jordan Penard | Amery | Fr. | 8 | NR |
126 | Kaleb Ison | Sheboygan Falls | Sr. | 3 | 6 |
126 | Hunter Rhea | Haywood Northern | Sr. | 11 | NR |
132 | Cole Bavery | Edgerton | Soph. | 4 | 11 (138) |
132 | Ben Durocher | Wrightstown | Soph. | 2 | 5 (138) |
138 | Aaron Bahr | West Salem/Bangor | Jr. | 3 | 7 |
138 | Tanner Deist | Wautoma/Wild Rose | Sr. | 5 | NR |
145 | Tristan Massie | Barron | Jr. | 7 | NR |
145 | Zach Pooler | Northwestern | Jr. | 8 | NR |
152 | Reece Worachek | Luxemburg-Casco | Soph. | 3 | 7 |
152 | Preston Anez | Somerset | Sr. | 5 | HM |
170 | Dillon Martin | Wautoma/Wild Rose | Sr. | 3 | 9 (182) |
170 | Joe Lindsley | Campbellsport | Sr. | 4 | HM |
182 | Andrew Henschel | Wautoma/Wild Rose | Sr. | 2 | 6 (195) |
182 | Andrew Hanson | Northwestern | Sr. | 10 | HM |
195 | Austin Leroy | Luxemburg-Casco | Sr. | 4 | 12 |
195 | William Schaefer | Belmont/Platteville | Soph. | 6 | NR |
220 | Dakota Maas | North Fond du Lac/Saint Mary’s Springs | Sr. | 6 | 9 |
220 | Tucker Bender | Ripon | Sr. | 9 | NR |
285 | Gabe Mabin | Lodi | Sr. | 8 | NR |
285 | Lucas Hackney | Wautoma/Wild Rose | Sr. | 11 | NR |
DIVISION 3 | |||||
106 | Remington Bontreger | Lancaster | Fr. | 5 | NR |
106 | Markus Brown | Bayfield/Washburn | Fr. | 7 | HM (113) |
113 | Easton Groskreutz | Weyauwega-Fremont | Jr. | 3 | 10 (120) |
113 | Walker Retz | Boyceville | Fr. | 4 | 10 |
120 | Jack Severin | Kewaunee | Fr. | 8 | NR |
120 | Zach Foley | Cochrane-Fountain City | Fr. | 9 | NR |
126 | Jordan Boldt | Bonduel | Sr. | 6 | 12 |
126 | Kale Grossman | Marshall | Sr. | 11 | HM (132) |
132 | Carson Strong | Glenwood City | Sr. | 6 | HM (138) |
132 | Connor Richter | Princeton | Sr. | 8 | NR |
145 | Guenther Hebbe | Princeton | Jr. | 3 | 8 (152) |
145 | Bill Condon | Horicon | Sr. | 5 | HM (152) |
152 | Hunter Grimm | Pittsville | Jr. | 4 | HM |
152 | Aiden Vandenbush | Random Lake | Fr. | 3 | 11 |
160 | Ben DeWitt | Brookwood | Sr. | 5 | 11 |
160 | Bo Nelson | Cumberland | Sr. | 8 | HM (170) |
170 | Keller Wolfe | Auburndale | Sr. | 9 | HM |
170 | Connor Kincaid | Three Lakes/Phelps | Jr. | 10 | NR |
182 | Tretten Jones | Boyceville | Fr. | 3 | NR |
182 | Troy Klein | Lancaster | Jr. | 6 | 10 |
195 | Caleb Johnson | Riverdale | Sr. | 4 | 6 |
195 | Isaac Diaz | Oconto | Soph. | 6 | NR |
220 | Dylan Schoenherr | Stratford | Jr. | 4 | HM |
220 | Kole Adams | Cumberland | Sr. | 10 | NR |
285 | Brock Martinson | Coleman | Jr. | 4 | 8 |
285 | Tyler Hale | Lancaster | Sr. | 6 | 12 |
Tag(s): News Archive Wrestling Nate Woelfel