skip navigation
Home Baseball Boys Basketball Girls Basketball Football Soccer Softball Track Volleyball More + Features School Finder

Playoffs

2015 WIAA Girls Basketball Playoff Brackets

Click to view and download the full bracket


2015 Girls State Basketball Championships

2015 Girls State Basketball Championships 
Resch Center, Green Bay - March 12, 13, 14

Thursday, March 12
1:35 p.m. - Division 5 Semifinals
     Barneveld (25-1) vs. Fall River (24-3)
     South Shore (25-2) vs. Assumption (24-3)

6:35 p.m. - Division 4 Semifinals
     Cuba City (26-0) vs. Saint Mary's Springs (24-2)
     Fall Creek (24-2) vs. Marathon (25-1)

Friday, March 13
9:05 a.m. - Division 3 Semifinals
     Whitewater (26-0) vs. Kettle Moraine Lutheran (20-6)
     Hayward (24-2) vs. Xavier (23-4)

1:35 p.m. - Division 2 Semifinals
     Waunakee (15-12) vs. Pius XI (26-0)
     River Falls (14-11) vs. Cedarburg (23-2)

6:35 p.m. - Division 1 Semifinals
     Middleton (22-4) vs. Divine Savior Holy Angels (24-2)
     D.C. Everest (26-0) vs. Arrowhead (21-5)

Saturday, March 14
11:05 a.m. - Championship Games - Divisions 5, 4 & 3
6:35 p.m. - Championship Games - Divisions 2 & 1


2014 State Girls Basketball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, March 20-22
Resch Center, Green Bay, Wis.

DIVISION 1

Semifinals: Friday, March 21
Oak Creek (25-2) 46, Kimberly (26-1) 40 (OT)  
Superior (24-3) 51, Mukwonago (20-7) 49 

Championship Game: Saturday, March 22
Oak Creek (26-2) 73, Superior (24-4) 52 

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 21
Notre Dame (26-1) 50, Pius XI (24-3) 47 
DeForest (26-1) 43, La Crosse Central (21-6) 42 

Championship Game: Saturday, March 22
Notre Dame (27-1) 52, DeForest (26-2) 42 

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Thursday, March 21
Kettle Moraine Luth. (26-1) 64, Oconto Falls (22-4) 41 
Neillsville (27-0) 51, Brodhead (26-1) 43 (OT) 

Championship Game: Saturday, March 22
Kettle Moraine Luth. (27-1) 28, Neillsville (27-1) 23 

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Friday, March 13
Algoma (25-2) 42, St. Mary's Springs (22-4) 37 (OT) 
Cuba City (26-1) 52, Regis (21-6) 39

Championship Game: Saturday, March 15
Cuba City (27-1) 49, Algoma (25-3) 28 

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals: Thursday, March 13
Assumption (26-2) 61, Heritage Christian (20-5) 41
Barneveld (27-0) 71, Owen-Withee (22-6) 53 

Championship Game: Saturday, March 15
Barneveld (28-0) 38, Assumption (26-3) 34 

 

GIRLS PLAYOFF NEWS

WIAA Girls State Tournament Attendance

Attendance numbers broken down by year and session for every WIAA Girls Basketball State Tournament since it began in 1976.